Denner Smith Furniture - Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, e-mail address, and telephone number, for example when you fill in the Contact form on the website.

  • Information concerning your ideas, preferences, likely budget etc if you commission a piece of furniture, and your address, for example if we need to courier any item(s) to you, or for when we deliver the finished furniture to your home.

  • Details related to payments you make when commissioning furniture or buying other items.

  • Data showing how visitors are using the Denner Smith Furniture website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose and use it to improve the website and inform future products we design and make.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you make an enquiry via our Contact form on the website, or via telephone call, e-mail and other correspondence, or personal contact.

  • When you engage with us to commission furniture or other item(s), or buy items from the website.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Respond to your enquiries and/or communicate with you during the process of commissioning, designing and making, and selling furniture or other item(s) to you.

We may share this information with:

Courier companies, if we need to despatch item(s) to your home or other address you give us, and should your location make couriering necessary.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

(a) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in encrypted and password protected electronic devices and a locked filing cabinet. Files are kept within a locked office protected by a site intruder alarm.

We will keep your information for a maximum 6 years, for accounting purposes and for ease of re-ordering or to enable repairs to be made to any item which has been damaged in use, should you require such repair. We will then dispose of your information by shredding and burning paper files and fully deleting electronic data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have the right to:

  • ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dennersmithfurniture@outlook.com or at: Studio 1, Project Workshop, Lains Farm, Quarley, Hants SP11 8PX if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the above address.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.  The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113       ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk